Character Creation

When you start playing Gekkeiju Online™, the first thing you'll have to do is create yourself a new character. Most properties of your character can be altered later on in game through reincarnation but you should still choose them carefully.

Character Race

Gekkeiju Online™ offers a wide range of different character races to play. Most of the races are available at character creation. However, some races can only be reincarnated into at certain towns.

Human is the average all-around character race suitable for almost every character class choice. New players to the realm are encouraged to choose Human as their first character's race.

Elves are very suitable to become healers and mages because of their high Wisdom and Intelligence.

Halflings are a good choice for bards and other commoner builds. They get relatively high amount of Endurance which makes them good at using costly skills.

Half-Giants make the strongest warrior character. However, that's all they're good at. They also gain experience at a very low rate.

Dwarves are quite strong and also capable in spiritual magic which makes them quite good choice for paladins.

Wild Elf is often a good choice for a warrior as they are quite strong and get experience at a decent rate when compared to Half-Giants.

Dark Elves are a good choice for mages as they have high Intelligence.

Goblin is a good choice for warriors who want to gain more experience as goblins gain experience at an increased rate.

Catfolk are a very Dexterous race. They are very suitable to become monks.

The race affects not only the stats of the character but also the experience gaining rate. The following table shows the comparison chart of the races. Stats are from 1 (worst) to 10 (best):

RaceStrDexConIntWisExp rate
Human77877100%
Elf596101087%
Halfling85679115%
Half-Giant109101155%
Dwarf9772780%
Wild Elf101073378%
Dark Elf69610985%
Goblin77624110%
Catfolk61057985%

Character Class

Gekkeiju Online™ has 5 different character classes. The character class decides what guilds the character can join and what skills (and spells) the character learns automatically during the 10 first levels.

Warrior is the very basic fighter class. Their guilds specialize in melee, ranged attacks and animal taming.

Commoners are a combinations of spell casters and fighters. Their guilds include for example bards and merchants.

Magic Users are the strongest users of magic. They can learn all kinds of spells from defensive to offensive.

Divine Arts is a class that uses holy spiritual magic to empower their attacks. They specialize in healing, and destroying of undeads and evil.

Dark Arts specializes in chaotic and evil magic. Their guilds include death knights and fallen priests.

Character Class also affects the character's stats somewhat. For example a magic user will get more intelligence and spell points than a warrior. The table below shows the classes' effects on stats from 0 (worst) to 10 (best):
ClassStrDexConIntWis
Warrior10101055
Commoner88666
Magic User664108
Divine Arts776810
Dark Arts88789

Alignment

Alignment allows the player to choose whether the character is good, neutral or evil. The alignment mostly affects what deities the character can worship but also may allow joining certain guilds. Some spells and skills also affect certain alignments differently.

Worshipped Deity

Gekkeiju Online™ has a relatively big pantheon. The deity the character worships may affect the player depending on whether the deity's constellation lines up with the sun or the moons.

Some deities may also grant their worshippers certain powers or abilities.

Background

Character's background decides what kind of training or past the character has had. The background affects for example the character's stats, skills and saving throws.

Next: First Steps

 
Stop ACTA!
Create Account for free
Download the Game
Make Donation
GEKKEIJU ONLINE™: interactive video game, and The Gekkeiju Online disclaimer © 2008-2010 Coolhouse. All rights reserved. "Gekkeiju Online", "Tales of Xalenia", The Gekkeiju Online logo, and the names of characters, items, events and places are trademarks or registered trademarks of Coolhouse. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.